Governor Sisolak announces appointments for

CARSON CITY, NV - August 09, 2022

Today, Nevada Governor Steve Sisolak announced 45 appointments made to the State of Nevada boards, commissions, and agencies during the month of July.

The Governor has appointed hundreds of individuals since assuming office, and he encourages anyone who might be interested in serving Nevada and their community to review opportunities posted on the Governor’s WEBSITE, which is updated on an ongoing basis.

The Governor’s appointments from July are below:

Appointee:  Appointed to:
Shane Kraus Advisory Committee on Problem Gambling
Nicole Hudson Board for the Education and Counseling of Displaced Homemakers
Crista Mike Board for the Education and Counseling of Displaced Homemakers
Mary Hausch Board for the Education and Counseling of Displaced Homemakers
Joseph Arrascada Board of Education
Robert Schiffmacher Board of Equalization
Sean O’Donnell Clark Regional Behavioral Health Policy Board
Jaime Vitale Commission for Persons who are Deaf, Hard of Hearing, Speech Impaired
Larry Michael Gandy, Jr. Commission of Appraiser of Real Estate
Jamie Hawkins Commission on Professional Standards in Education
Amy Dockter-Rozar Commission on Professional Standards in Education
Joseph Morgan Commission on Professional Standards in Education
Jennifer Yeager Council on Food Security
Jeffrey Duncan Council on Food Security
Cathleen Rexing Early Childhood Advisory Council
Diane Nicolet Early Childhood Advisory Council
Patrice Gardner Early Childhood Advisory Council
Marty Elquist Early Childhood Advisory Council
Tina Springmeyer Early Childhood Advisory Council
Denise Tanata Early Childhood Advisory Council
Brett Harris Hagerty Employee-Management Relations Board
Andrew Leavitt Financial Literacy Advisory Council
Dong Joon Lee Financial Literacy Advisory Council
Gina Bongiovi Governor’s Workforce Development Board
Edward Estipona Governor’s Workforce Development Board
Robert Thompson Governor’s Workforce Development Board
Hugh Anderson Governor's Workforce Development Board - Executive Committee
Kenneth Evans Governor's Workforce Development Board - Executive Committee
Jerrie Merritt Governor's Workforce Development Board - Executive Committee
Crystal Slaughter Governor's Workforce Development Board - Executive Committee
Robert Benner Governor's Workforce Development Board - Executive Committee
Scott Black Governor's Workforce Development Board - Executive Committee
Jennifer Keiser Governor's Workforce Development Board - Executive Committee
Harriett Parker Homeland Security Commission
William Maupin Indigent Defense Services
Quentin Savwoir Judicial Selection Commission
Adrienne Santiago Libraries and Literary Council
Athar Haseebullah Nevada Sentencing Commission
Paul Janda Osteopathic Medicine Board
Tyler Winkler Patient Protection Commission
Dawn Huckaby Public Employees’ Retirement Board
Adrienne Williams Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Board
Linda Vejvoda Statewide Independent Living Council
Obioma Officer Statewide Independent Living Council
Jolene Dalluhn Washoe Regional Behavioral Health Policy Board

 

###

Contact

Meghin Delaney
Communications Director