Governor Sisolak announces appointments for the month of June

CARSON CITY, NV — July 06, 2022

Today, Nevada Governor Steve Sisolak announced 45 appointments made to the State of Nevada boards, commissions, and agencies during the month of June.

The Governor has appointed hundreds of individuals since assuming office, and he encourages anyone who might be interested in serving Nevada and their community to review opportunities posted on the Governor’s WEBSITE, which is updated on an ongoing basis.

The Governor’s appointments from June are below:

Governor Sisolak's Appointments for June 2022

Appointee:

Appointed to:

Andrew Belanger 

Board for Financing Water Projects 

Jim Snyder 

Board of Agriculture

Marvin Worthington

Board of Agriculture 

Paul Noe 

Board of Agriculture 

Rory Reid 

Board of Examiners for Alcohol, Drug Abuse and Gambling Counselors 

Robert Ostrovsky 

Board of Museums and History 

Sarah Cowie 

Board of Museums and History 

Jose Pablo Castillo 

Board of Occupational Therapy 

Matthew Gingerich 

Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors 

Thomas Matter 

Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors 

Stephanie Holland 

Board of Psychological Examiners 

Thomas Barnes 

Board of Wildlife Commissioners 

Eric Wilcox 

Commission for Persons who are Deaf or Hard of Hearing 

Jordan Wenger 

Commission on Professional Standards in Education 

Sherry Mitchell 

Commission on Professional Standards in Education 

Homa Annoshepoor 

Council on Food Security 

Maurice Johnson 

Council on Food Security 

Jennifer Butler 

Early Childhood Advisory Council 

Maria Gall 

Eighth Judicial District Court, Department 9 

Jeffrey Kintop 

Historical Record Advisory Board 

Laura FitzSimmons 

Indigent Defense Services 

Thomas Cates 

Junior Livestock Show Board 

Vivian Zavataro 

Nevada Arts Council 

George Smith Jr. 

Nevada High-Speed Rail Authority 

Andrew Morgan 

Nevada Volunteers 

William Waterman 

Northern Nevada Veterans Memorial Cemetery Advisory Committee 

Bobbette Bond 

Patient Protection Commission 

Ikram Khan 

Patient Protection Commission 

Leann McAllister 

Patient Protection Commission 

Lilnetra Grady 

Patient Protection Commission 

Sandra Ruybalid 

Patient Protection Commission 

Sara Cholhagian Ralston 

Patient Protection Commission 

Tiffany Tyler-Garner 

Patient Protection Commission 

William Mason Van Houweling 

Patient Protection Commission 

Yarleny Roa-Dugan 

Patient Protection Commission 

Austin Olson 

Rehabilitation Council 

Elsie Lewis 

Silver State Health Insurance Exchange 

William Perlmutter 

Southern Nevada Veterans Memorial Cemetery Advisory Committee 

Timothy Hunsaker 

Speech Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Board 

Jessica Diss 

Tahoe Regional Planning Agency 

Jeanette Rae Evans 

Veterans Service Commission 

Jerome Washington 

Veterans Service Commission 

Michael Musgrove 

Veterans Service Commission 

Annie Emprima-Martin 

Women Veterans Advisory Committee 

Marlene Merck 

Women Veterans Advisory Committee 

###

Contact

Meghin Delaney
Communications Director