Governor Sisolak announces appointments for the month of May

CARSON CITY, NV — June 06, 2022

Today, Nevada Governor Steve Sisolak announced 59 appointments made to the State of Nevada boards, commissions, and agencies during the month of May.

The Governor has appointed hundreds of individuals since assuming office, and he encourages anyone who might be interested in serving Nevada and their community to review opportunities posted on the Governor’s WEBSITE, which is updated on an ongoing basis.

The Governor’s appointments from May are below:

Governor Sisolak announces appointments for the month of May
Appointee:   Appointed to:  

William Theodore Hartwell

Advisory Committee on Problem Gambling

Jeremy Fisher

Board of Athletic Trainers

Summer Stephens

Board of Education

Malia Poblete

Board of Education

Sara Pelton

Board of Examiners for Marriage and Family Therapists and Clinical Professional Counselors

Steven Nicholas

Board of Examiners for Marriage and Family Therapists and Clinical Professional Counselors

Sheldon Jacobs

Board of Examiners for Marriage and Family Therapists and Clinical Professional Counselors

Soseh Esmaeili

Board of Psychological Examiners

Brian Northam

Board of Registered Environmental Health Specialists

James O’Dea

Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners

Stacy Hosking

Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners

David McNinch

Board of Wildlife Commissioners

Meredith Becker Freeman

Commission on Professional Standards in Education

Andre Ponder

Commission on Professional Standards in Education

Jacob Tibbitts

Conservation Commission

Margaret Orr

Conservation Commission

Kelly Cantrelle

Council on Food Security

Kyle Devine

Council on Food Security

Brittany Price

Council on Food Security

Kelli Kelly

Council on Food Security

Marie Baxter

Council on Food Security

Thomas Roberts

Council on Food Security

Tiffany Alston

Early Childhood Advisory Council

Brittany Toth

Early Intervention Interagency Coordinating Council

Tracy Brown-May

Early Intervention Interagency Coordinating Council

Linda Rosenthal

Economic Forum

Michael Crome

Economic Forum

Vincent Zahn

Economic Forum

Marvin Leavitt

Economic Forum

Jennifer Lewis

Economic Forum

Lisa Levine

Equal Rights Commission

Rosa Solis-Rainey

Gaming Commission

Lloyd Scott Black

Governor’s Workforce Development Board

Michael Bolognini

Governor’s Workforce Development Board

Sherri Mantanona

Governor’s Workforce Development Board

Brittany Brown

Governor’s Workforce Development Board

Cecil Fielder

Governor’s Workforce Development Board

Lori Calderon-Flahive

Governor’s Workforce Development Board

Kevin Landry

Governor’s Workforce Development Board

Robert Benner

Governor’s Workforce Development Board

Evelyn Thompson-Hilbert

Governor’s Workforce Development Board

Leslie Mujica

Governor’s Workforce Development Board

Thomas White

Governor’s Workforce Development Board

Maggie Bukowski

Historical Records Advisory Board

Mary Gibson

Historical Records Advisory Board

Su Kim Chung

Historical Records Advisory Board

Sandra Ruybalid

Information Technology Advisory Board

Jeramie Brown

Information Technology Advisory Board

Wilde Brough

Land Use Planning Advisory Council

Laurie Thom

Mining Oversight and Accountability Commission

Ralston Pedersen

Mining Oversight and Accountability Commission

Lynn Wetzel

Nevada Volunteers

Mary Herzik

Nevada Volunteers

Dallas Harris

Regional Transmission Coordination Task Force

Pete Goicoechea

Regional Transmission Coordination Task Force

Daniele Monroe-Moreno

Regional Transmission Coordination Task Force

Kevin Osten-Garner

Southern Regional Behavioral Health Policy Board

Patricia Unruh

Statewide Independent Living Council

Juanita Ortiz

Teachers and Leaders’ Council

###

Contact

Meghin Delaney
Communications Director