Governor Sisolak announces appointments for February, March

CARSON CITY, NV — April 01, 2022

Today, Nevada Governor Steve Sisolak announced 64 appointments made to the State of Nevada boards, commissions, and agencies during the months of February and March.

The Governor has appointed hundreds of individuals since assuming office, and he encourages anyone who might be interested in serving Nevada and their community to review opportunities posted on the Governor’s WEBSITE, which is updated on an ongoing basis.

The Governor’s appointments from February and March are below

Governor Appointments for February & March 2022

Appointee: 

Appointed to: 

Allison Wall

Behavioral Health Planning & Advisory Council

French Dafinone

Behavioral Health Planning & Advisory Council

Jeannie Hua

Behavioral Health Planning & Advisory Council

Jill Fisher

Behavioral Health Planning & Advisory Council

John Clark

Behavioral Health Planning & Advisory Council

Juraj Sojka

Bicycle and Pedestrian Advisory Board

Octavio Posada

Bicycle and Pedestrian Advisory Board

Jennifer Sweetland-Jeffers

Board of Cosmetology

Kathey Ditzler

Board of Cosmetology

Molly O'Bryant

Board of Cosmetology

Cristobal Esparza

Board of Dispensing Opticians

Jennifer Brusven

Board of Dispensing Opticians

Jennifer Letten

Board of Dispensing Opticians

Timothy Morse

Board of Equalization

Esther Langston

Board of Examiners for Social Workers

Linda Holland Browne

Board of Examiners for Social Workers

Laura Miller

Board of Landscape Architecture

Marc Chapelle

Board of Landscape Architecture

Melinda Gustin

Board of Landscape Architecture

Ovidia McGuinness

Board of Nursing

Richelle O'Driscoll

Board of Nursing

Janell Woodward

Board of the Public Employees’ Benefits Program

Lisa Dreitzer

Certified Court Reporters' Board

William LaBorde

Certified Court Reporters' Board

Christian Augustin

Chiropractic Physicians' Board

Reza Ayazi

Chiropractic Physicians' Board

Wenette Simons

Commission on Aging

Amanda Kidman

Commission on Educational Technology

Desiree Peeples

Commission on Educational Technology

Aurelia Roberts

Commission on Nuclear Projects

Paul Workman

Commission on Nuclear Projects

Ross Miller

Commission on Nuclear Projects

Deborah Hinds

Committee on Catastrophic Leave

Heather Garrett

Committee on Catastrophic Leave

Rebecca Garcia

Committee on Catastrophic Leave

Sara Sturtz

Comstock Historic District Commission

David Sirna

Council for Establishment of Academic Standards for Public Schools

Romelle Cronin-Mack

Council for Establishment of Academic Standards for Public Schools

Sharon Beatty

Council for Establishment of Academic Standards for Public Schools

Bryan Allison

Libraries and Literacy Council

Deanne Mattera

Libraries and Literacy Council

Coleen Lawrence

Nevada Advisory Commission on Mentoring

Christopher Wile

Nevada Clean Energy Fund

David Nuestro

Nevada State Rehabilitation Council

Jack Mayes

Nevada State Rehabilitation Council

Larry Dailey

Nevada State Rehabilitation Council

Eric Dominguez

Oversight Panel for Convention Facilities

Joseph Haley

Oversight Panel for Convention Facilities

Jamie Prosser

Peace Officers' Standards and Training Commission

Kevin McKinney

Peace Officers' Standards and Training Commission

Robert Straube

Peace Officers' Standards and Training Commission

Richard McCann

Personnel Commission

Gerald Lindsay

Records Committee

Alise Porto

Regional Transmission Coordination Task Force

Ernest Figueroa

Regional Transmission Coordination Task Force

Steve Zanella

Stadium Authority

Ben Edwards

State Board of Finance

Jackson Olsen

State Public Charter School Authority

Maureen Schafer

State Public Charter School Authority

Megan Hall

Statewide Committee on School Safety

Craig Witt

Tax Commission

Jeffrey Rodefer

Tax Commission

Randy Brown

Tax Commission

Sharon Byram

Tax Commission

###

Contact

Meghin Delaney
Communications Director