Governor Sisolak announces appointments for the month of October

CARSON CITY, NV — November 03, 2021

Today, Nevada Governor Steve Sisolak announced 52 appointments made to the State of Nevada boards, commissions, and agencies during the month of October.

The Governor has appointed hundreds of individuals since assuming office, and he encourages anyone who might be interested in serving Nevada and their community to review opportunities posted on the Governor’s WEBSITE, which is updated on an ongoing basis.

The Governor’s appointments from October 2021 are listed below:

Governor Sisolak Appointments October 2021
Appointee:   Appointed To:  

Jennifer Howell

Advisory Task Force on HIV Exposure Modernization

Quentin Savwoir

Advisory Task Force on HIV Exposure Modernization

Andre Wade

Advisory Task Force on HIV Exposure Modernization

Stephan Page

Advisory Task Force on HIV Exposure Modernization

Cheryl Radeloff

Advisory Task Force on HIV Exposure Modernization

Jennah Fiedler

Bicycle and Pedestrian Advisory Board

Heather Giger

Bicycle and Pedestrian Advisory Board

Sharolyn Wilson

Board for Administration of Subsequent Injury Account for Self-Insured Employers

Duane Coombs

Board of Agriculture

Kimberly Petrilla

Board of Dental Examiners

Steve Yeager

Cannabis Advisory Commission

Shawna Goldhammer

Commission for Persons Who are Deaf, Hard of Hearing or Speech Impaired

Elgin Simpson

Commission on Judicial Selection

Michon Mackedon

Commission on Nuclear Projects

Richard Bryan

Commission on Nuclear Projects

Frankie Sue Del Papa

Commission on Nuclear Projects

Brian Knudsen

Commission on Nuclear Projects

Laura Hutchinson

Committee on Statewide School Safety

Gregory Cole

Committee on Statewide School Safety

Kent Lay

Contractors’ Board

Jose Hernandez

Contractors’ Board

Gary Pulliam

Department of Administration Appeals Officers

Georganne Bradley

Department of Administration Appeals Officers

John Kelleher

Department of Administration Appeals Officers

Lorna Ward

Department of Administration Special Appeals Officers

Paul Lamboley

Department of Administration Special Appeals Officers

Victoria Oldenburg

Department of Administration Special Appeals Officers

Tina Yan

Department of Administration Special Appeals Officers

Robert Zentz

Department of Administration Special Appeals Officers

Carolyn Broussard

Department of Administration Special Appeals Officers

Mark Gentile

Department of Administration Special Appeals Officers

Cathleen Rexing

Early Childhood Advisory Council

Diane Nicolet

Early Childhood Advisory Council

Rebecca Meyers

Early Childhood Advisory Council

Maggie Salas-Crespo

Early Childhood Advisory Council

Raymond Giddens Jr.

Funeral and Cemetery Services Board

Laura Sussman

Funeral and Cemetery Services Board

Bart Burton

Funeral and Cemetery Services Board

Kimberly Kandaras

Funeral and Cemetery Services Board

Randy Sharp

Funeral and Cemetery Services Board

Adam Garcia

Funeral and Cemetery Services Board

Katherine Maher

Juvenile Justice Oversight Commission

Joey Hastings

Juvenile Justice Oversight Commission

Rebekah Graham

Juvenile Justice Oversight Commission

Mike Reese

Lincoln County Board of Commissioners, District D

Jim Murren

Nevada Athletic Commission

Jennifer Togliatti

Nevada Gaming Commission

Ben Kieckhefer

Nevada Gaming Commission

Dawn Gibbons

Nevada Transportation Authority

Leann McAllister

Patient Protection Commission

Floreine Kahn

Patient Protection Commission

Barbara Ortiz

Veterans Services Commission

###

Contact

Meghin Delaney
Communications Director