Governor Sisolak announces appointments for the month of April

CARSON CITY, NV — May 04, 2021

Today, Nevada Governor Steve Sisolak announced 46 appointments made to State of Nevada boards, commissions, and agencies during the month of April.

The Governor has appointed hundreds of individuals since assuming office, and he encourages anyone who might be interested in serving Nevada and their community to review opportunities posted on the Governor’s WEBSITE, which is updated on an ongoing basis.

The Governor’s appointments from April 2021 are listed below:

Governor Sisolak's Appointments for April 2021

Appointee:

Appointed To:

Michelle McClellan

Advisory Board on Automotive Affairs

Ian Galloway

Appeals Panel for Industrial Insurance

Michael Prebeg

Appeals Panel for Industrial Insurance

Traci Traasdahl

Bicycle and Pedestrian Advisory Board

Diana Rovetti

Bicycle and Pedestrian Advisory Board

Christina Nguyen

Board of Education

Hal Taylor

Board of Examiners for Marriage and Family Therapists

Sean Devlin

Board of Homeopathic Medical Examiners

David Edwards

Board of Homeopathic Medical Examiners

Charles Green

Board of Homeopathic Medical Examiners

Karen Kramberg

Board of Massage Therapy

Dale Stubblefield

Commission on Construction Education

James Oscarson

Commission on Ethics

John Glenn

Commission on Off-Highway Vehicles

Steven Soares

Commission on Postsecondary Education

Clayton Mitchell

Comstock Historic District Commission

Mercedes de la Garza

Comstock Historic District Commission

Valeria Gundersen

Early Intervention Interagency Coordinating Council

Janice Fuquay Lee

Early Intervention Interagency Coordinating Council

Mechelle Merrill

Employee-Management Committee

Kathryn Ostrowsky

Employee-Management Committee

Christina Leathers

Employee-Management Committee

Sonja Whitten

Employee-Management Committee

Brittnie Watkins

Gaming Control Board

Donato Clay

Governor’s Advisory Council on Education Relating to the Holocaust

Charles Mann

Junior Livestock Show Board

Gloria Montero-Ocampo

Junior Livestock Show Board

Beverly Elston

Junior Livestock Show Board

Tamara Olsen

Junior Livestock Show Board

Jacquelyn Nader

Juvenile Justice Oversight Commission

Dennis Bevan Lister

Sagebrush Ecosystem Council

Oren Steven Boies

Sagebrush Ecosystem Council

J.J. Goicoechea

Sagebrush Ecosystem Council

Christopher MacKenzie

Sagebrush Ecosystem Council

Karen Luna

State Emergency Response Commission

Daniel Brennan

State Emergency Response Commission

Wesley Henderson

State Land Use Planning Advisory Council

Curtis Schlepp

State Land Use Planning Advisory Council

Julie Weissman-Steinbaugh

Statewide Independent Living Council

Raquel O'Neill

Statewide Independent Living Council

Jojo Myers Campos

Telecommunications Advisory Council

Keith Clark

Telecommunications Advisory Council

Richard Burger

Telecommunications Advisory Council

Anne Milkovich

Telecommunications Advisory Council

Rodney Schilling

Telecommunications Advisory Council

Cindi Chang

Telecommunications Advisory Council

Contact

Meghin Delaney
Communications Director