Governor Sisolak announces appointments for the month of September

CARSON CITY, NV — October 08, 2020

Today, Nevada Governor Steve Sisolak announced 50 appointments made to State of Nevada boards, commissions, and agencies during the month of September.

The Governor has appointed hundreds of individuals since assuming office, and he encourages anyone who might be interested in serving Nevada and their community to review opportunities posted on the Governor’s WEBSITE, which is updated on an ongoing basis.

The Governor’s appointments from September 2020 are listed below:

Governor Sisolak's appointments September 2020

Appointee:  

Appointed To:  

Braden Schrag

Advisory Council for Prosecuting Attorneys

Connie Shearer

Advisory Task Force on HIV Exposure Modernization

Cheryl Radeloff

Advisory Task Force on HIV Exposure Modernization

Jennifer Howell

Advisory Task Force on HIV Exposure Modernization

Antioco Carrillo-Miramonts

Advisory Task Force on HIV Exposure Modernization

Cynthia Watson Catha

Advisory Task Force on HIV Exposure Modernization

Catherine Elliot

Advisory Task Force on HIV Exposure Modernization

Bruce Scott

Board for Financing Water Projects

Carl Ruschmeyer

Board for Financing Water Projects

Michael Workman

Board for Financing Water Projects

Tina Wichmann

Board of Architecture, Interior Design and Residential Design

Greg Erny

Board of Architecture, Interior Design and Residential Design

George Garlock

Board of Architecture, Interior Design and Residential Design

Cathy McAdoo

Board of Education

Richard Fields

Board of Massage Therapy

Robert Stoldal

Board of Museums and History

Susan VanBeuge

Board of Nursing

Paul Mausling

Board of Osteopathic Medicine

Dean Milne

Board of Osteopathic Medicine

Ronald Hedger

Board of Osteopathic Medicine

Lamicia Bailey

Board of Parole Commissioners

Rolf Zakariassen

Board of Pharmacy

Michael Kidd

Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors

Brent Wright

Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors

Robert Fyda

Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors

Lynette Russell

Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors

Whitney Owens

Board of Psychological Examiners

Soseh Esmaeili

Board of Psychological Examiners

Norma Santoyo

Board of Public Employees' Retirement Board

Betsy Aiello

Board of Public Employees’ Benefits Program

Tim Lindley

Board of Public Employees’ Benefits Program

Michelle Kelley

Board of Public Employees’ Benefits Program

Riana Durrett

Cannabis Compliance Board

Bryan Young

Cannabis Compliance Board

Jennifer Markwell

Commission for Women

Scott Krueger

Commission of Appraisers of Real Estate

Timothy O’Brien

Commission of Appraisers of Real Estate

Jill Lagan

Commission on Tourism

Edward Estipona

Commission on Tourism

Jane Moon

Commission on Tourism

Richard Murdock

Commission on Tourism

Lori Cox

Early Childhood Advisory Council

Stephanie Wyatt

Early Childhood Advisory Council

Megan Schwarzrock

Early Childhood Advisory Council

McKenna Finnerty

Juvenile Justice Oversight Commission

Merrill De Winsor

Land Use Planning Advisory Council

David Newton

Nevada Transportation Authority

Floreine Kahn

Patient Protection Commission

Howard Baron

Patient Protection Commission

Mike Allen

Peace Officers' Standards and Training Commission

###

Contact

Meghin Delaney
Communications Director