Governor Sisolak announces appointments for the month of October

CARSON CITY, NV - November 05, 2020

Today, Nevada Governor Steve Sisolak announced 73 appointments made to State of Nevada boards, commissions, and agencies during the month of October.

The Governor has appointed hundreds of individuals since assuming office, and he encourages anyone who might be interested in serving Nevada and their community to review opportunities posted on the Governor’s WEBSITE, which is updated on an ongoing basis.

The Governor’s appointments from October 2020 are listed below:

Governor Sisolak Appointments October 2020

Appointee:   

Appointed To:  

Andrew Pasternak IV 

Advisory Board on Outdoor Recreation 

Ronald West 

Board of Dental Examiners 

Adam York 

Board of Dental Examiners 

Yamilka Arias 

Board of Dental Examiners 

William Thompson 

Board of Dental Examiners 

Mark Myers Jr. 

Board of Dispensing Opticians 

Marilyn Brainard 

Board of Dispensing Opticians 

Tyre Gray 

Board of Equalization 

Robert Schiffmacher 

Board of Equalization 

Deirdre Strunk 

Board of Massage Therapy    

Tracey McCollum 

Board of Nursing 

Cheryl Maes 

Board of Nursing 

Deborah Mychajlonka White 

Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners 

Michael Knehr 

Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners 

Morgan Rovetti 

Chiropractic Physicians’ Board 

Xavier Martinez 

Chiropractic Physicians’ Board 

Maureen Fradianni 

Commission for Persons Who are Deaf, Hard of Hearing or Speech Impaired 

Eli Schwartz 

Commission for Persons Who are Deaf, Hard of Hearing or Speech Impaired 

Summer Wright 

Commission for Persons Who are Deaf, Hard of Hearing or Speech Impaired 

Walter Howells 

Commission on Autism Spectrum Disorders 

Ritzie Gratrix 

Commission on Autism Spectrum Disorders 

Thoran Towler 

Commission on Ethics 

Vincent Eade 

Commission on Postsecondary Education 

Joseph Rhodes 

Commission on Postsecondary Education 

Kasina Douglass-Boone 

Committee on Statewide School Safety   

Tamathy Larnerd 

Committee on Statewide School Safety   

David Jensen 

Committee on Statewide School Safety   

Nikkola Northrup 

Committee on Statewide School Safety   

Izabella Rosales 

Committee on Statewide School Safety   

Jason Trevino 

Committee on Statewide School Safety   

Latisha Brown 

Early Childhood Advisory Council 

Alberto Quintero 

Early Childhood Advisory Council   

Jocelyn Pereira 

Early Childhood Advisory Council   

Candace Emerson 

Early Intervention Interagency Coordinating Council 

Dawn Brooks 

Early Intervention Interagency Coordinating Council 

Jocelyn Torres 

Environmental Commission 

Jason King 

Environmental Commission 

Michael Smith 

Government Employee-Management Relations Board 

Steven Mack 

Governor’s Advisory Council on Education Relating to the Holocaust 

David Ortlipp 

Libraries and Literacy Council 

Holly Esposito 

Libraries and Literacy Council 

Bryan Allison 

Libraries and Literacy Council 

Marshal Hernandez 

Nevada State Rehabilitation Council 

Alexander Goff 

Nevada State Rehabilitation Council 

Claude Fields 

Nevada State Rehabilitation Council 

George Assad 

Nevada Transportation Authority 

Richard Metzler 

Nevada Volunteers 

Debra Gallo 

Nevada Volunteers 

Susan Haas 

Nevada Volunteers 

John Hansen 

Northern Nevada Veterans’ Cemetery Advisory Committee 

Valerie Scheuering 

Northern Nevada Veterans’ Cemetery Advisory Committee 

William Waterman 

Northern Nevada Veterans’ Cemetery Advisory Committee 

Alan Callanan 

Northern Nevada Veterans’ Cemetery Advisory Committee 

Francis Milligan 

Occupational Safety Health and Review Board 

Rodd Weber 

Occupational Safety Health and Review Board 

Tammy Nixon 

Private Investigator’s Licensing Board 

Katherine Cortez 

Private Investigator’s Licensing Board 

Raymond Flynn 

Private Investigator’s Licensing Board 

William Dolan 

Southern Nevada Veterans’ Cemetery Advisory Committee 

Bryan Cowart 

State Contractors' Board 

Margaret Cavin 

State Contractors' Board 

Jan Leggett 

State Contractors' Board 

Boyd Martin 

State Contractors' Board 

Montaviest Qualls 

State Emergency Response Commission 

Carolyn Levering 

State Emergency Response Commission 

Ashley Eddy Kott 

Task Force on Employee Misclassification 

Thomas Burns 

Task Force on Employee Misclassification 

Mary Beth Hartleb 

Task Force on Employee Misclassification 

Margi Grein 

Task Force on Employee Misclassification 

Robert Benner 

Task Force on Employee Misclassification 

Teresa McKee 

Task Force on Employee Misclassification 

Alfonso Lopez 

Task Force on Employee Misclassification 

Stanley Olsen 

Taxicab Authority 

###

Contact

Meghin Delaney
Communications Director