Governor Sisolak announces appointments for the month of November

CARSON CITY, NV — December 02, 2020

Today, Nevada Governor Steve Sisolak announced 35 appointments made to State of Nevada boards, commissions, and agencies during the month of November.

The Governor has appointed hundreds of individuals since assuming office, and he encourages anyone who might be interested in serving Nevada and their community to review opportunities posted on the Governor’s WEBSITE, which is updated on an ongoing basis.

The Governor’s appointments from November 2020 are listed below:

Governor Sisolak November 2020 Appointments

Appointee:  

Appointed To:

Arthur Delap 

Advisory Council for Prosecuting Attorneys 

Guy Snow 

Board of Directors of the Nevada Clean Energy Fund 

Leslie Lazareck 

Board of Directors of the Nevada Clean Energy Fund 

Jason Geddes 

Board of Directors of the Nevada Clean Energy Fund 

Michael Walker Jr. 

Board of Education   

Al Plank 

Board of Equalization 

Katherine Joines 

Board of Physical Therapy Examiners 

Laura Cerame 

Board of Physical Therapy Examiners 

Katheryne Glantz-Tinsley 

Board of Podiatry 

Christine Clark 

Board of Podiatry 

Donna Baushke 

Board of Podiatry 

Stephen Damonte 

Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners 

Jacqueline Peterson 

Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners 

Dennis Bevan Lister 

Board on Indigent Defense Services 

Charles Niggemeyer 

Commission for Common-Interest Communities and Condominium Hotels 

Patricia Jarman 

Commission for Common-Interest Communities and Condominium Hotels 

Michael Burke 

Commission for Common-Interest Communities and Condominium Hotels 

Lisa Durette 

Commission on Behavioral Health 

Gregory Giron 

Commission on Behavioral Health 

Braden Schrag 

Commission on Behavioral Health 

Ryan Miller 

Committee on Statewide School Safety   

Joseph Roberts 

Committee on Statewide School Safety   

Anthony York 

Committee on Statewide School Safety   

Jennifer Yeager 

Council on Food Security   

Jenna Weglarz-Ward 

Early Childhood Advisory Council   

Christell Askew 

Early Childhood Advisory Council   

Trudy Dulong 

Executive Branch Audit Committee 

Leslie Ottolenghi 

Information Technology Advisory Board 

Brin Gibson 

Nevada Gaming Control Board 

Scott Gilles 

Nevada Interagency Advisory Council on Homelessness to Housing 

Michael Hodes 

Speech-Language Pathology, Audiology and Hearing Aid Dispensing Board 

Lynda Tourloukis 

Statewide Independent Living Council 

Kathy Osti 

Statewide Independent Living Council 

Sabra McWhirter 

Statewide Independent Living Council 

Havander Davis 

Statewide Independent Living Council 

###

Contact

Meghin Delaney
Communications Director