Governor Sisolak announces appointments for the month of June

CARSON CITY, NV — July 06, 2021

Today, Nevada Governor Steve Sisolak announced 78 appointments made to State of Nevada boards, commissions, and agencies during the month of June.

The Governor has appointed hundreds of individuals since assuming office, and he encourages anyone who might be interested in serving Nevada and their community to review opportunities posted on the Governor’s WEBSITE, which is updated on an ongoing basis.

The Governor’s appointments from June 2021 are listed below:

Governor Sisolak June 2021 Appointments

Appointee: 

Appointed To:  

Alan Feldman 

Advisory Committee on Problem Gambling 

Carolene Layugan 

Advisory Committee on Problem Gambling 

Shane Kraus 

Advisory Committee on Problem Gambling 

Denise Quirk 

Advisory Committee on Problem Gambling 

Carol O'Hare 

Advisory Committee on Problem Gambling 

Leeann Caires 

Board for the Administration of the Subsequent Injury Account for Self-Insured Employers 

Cecilia Meyer 

Board for the Administration of the Subsequent Injury Account for Self-Insured Employers 

Michele Washington 

Board for the Administration of the Subsequent Injury Account for Self-Insured Employers 

John Nixon 

Board of Examiners for Marriage and Family Therapists and Clinical Professional Counselors 

Jennifer Stepp 

Board of Examiners for Marriage and Family Therapists and Clinical Professional Counselors 

Marta Wilson 

Board of Examiners for Marriage and Family Therapists and Clinical Professional Counselors 

Trudy Larson 

Board of Health 

Monica Ponce 

Board of Health 

Jon Pennell 

Board of Health 

Charles Smith 

Board of Health 

Elisabeth Barnard 

Board of Massage Therapists 

Stephanie Tsanas 

Board of Massage Therapists 

Lorna Benedict 

Board of Massage Therapists 

Chowdhury Ahsan 

Board of Medical Examiners 

Eric Wade 

Board of Medical Examiners 

Pamela Beal 

Board of Medical Examiners 

Samir Pancholi 

Board of Osteopathic Medicine 

Swadeep Nigam 

Board of Osteopathic Medicine 

Scott Weisenthal 

Board of Parole Commissioners 

Christopher DeRicco 

Board of Parole Commissioners 

Mary Baker 

Board of Parole Commissioners 

Angelo Spata 

Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors 

Greg DeSart 

Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors 

Karen Purcell 

Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors 

Robert Fyda 

Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors 

Jerrie Merritt 

Cannabis Compliance Board 

Dennis Neilander 

Cannabis Compliance Board 

Michael L. Douglas 

Cannabis Compliance Board 

Ryan Feldman 

Commission for Persons Who Are Deaf, Hard of Hearing or Speech Impaired 

Arvin Operario 

Commission on Behavioral Health 

Billie Miller 

Commission on Behavioral Health 

Nigel Bain 

Commission on Mineral Resources 

Stephanie Hallinan 

Commission on Mineral Resources 

Arthur Henderson 

Commission on Mineral Resources 

Mary Korpi 

Commission on Mineral Resources 

Nate Clark 

Commission on Postsecondary Education 

Sharon Frederick 

Commission on Postsecondary Education 

MaryJo Scott 

Employee-Management Committee 

Sandra Geyer 

Employee-Management Committee 

Mark Costa 

Employment Security Council 

Latonia Coleman 

Employment Security Council 

John Susich 

Employment Security Council 

Jerry Schefcik 

Nevada Arts Council 

Evan Beavers 

Nevada Attorney for Injured Workers 

Valerie Scheuering 

Northern Nevada Veterans Advisory Committee 

Gil Hernandez 

Northern Nevada Veterans Advisory Committee 

John Hansen 

Northern Nevada Veterans Advisory Committee 

Andreas Spurlock 

Personnel Commission 

Mark Olson 

Personnel Commission 

Katherine Fox 

Personnel Commission 

Patricia Hurley 

Personnel Commission 

Armen Asherian 

Personnel Commission 

Valerie Clark 

Silver State Health Insurance Exchange 

Florence Jameson 

Silver State Health Insurance Exchange 

Jefferson Detrick 

Southern Nevada Veterans Advisory Committee 

Sharon Cusumano 

Southern Nevada Veterans Advisory Committee 

William J. Perlmutter 

Southern Nevada Veterans Advisory Committee 

William Dolan 

Southern Nevada Veterans Advisory Committee 

Elizabeth Smith 

Southern Nevada Veterans Advisory Committee 

Cindy Rodriguez 

Taxicab Authority 

Dan Reaser 

Taxicab Authority 

Richard Groover 

Taxicab Authority 

Michael Musgrove 

Veterans Services Commission 

Jeanette Evans 

Veterans Services Commission 

William Baumann 

Veterans Services Commission 

Kealii Kalawao-Cummings 

Veterans Services Commission 

Kacy Drury 

Veterans Services Commission 

Wendell Blaylock 

Veterans Services Commission 

Cathryn Girard 

Women Veterans Advisory Committee 

Barbara Ortiz 

Women Veterans Advisory Committee 

Aretha Costley 

Women Veterans Advisory Committee 

Annie Emprima-Martin 

Women Veterans Advisory Committee 

Additionally, Stephen J. Cloobeck was named the chair of the Nevada Athletic Commission.

###

Contact

Meghin Delaney
Communications Director