Governor Sisolak announces appointments for the month of December

Carson City, NV - January 05, 2021

Today, Nevada Governor Steve Sisolak announced 52 appointments made to State of Nevada boards, commissions, and agencies during the month of December.

The Governor has appointed hundreds of individuals since assuming office, and he encourages anyone who might be interested in serving Nevada and their community to review opportunities posted on the Governor’s WEBSITE, which is updated on an ongoing basis.

The Governor’s appointments from December 2020 are listed below:

Appointee: Appointed To:
Thomas Lawson  Advisory Commission on the Administration of Justice 
William Theodore Hartwell  Advisory Committee on Problem Gambling 
Tammi Barlow  Advisory Committee on Problem Gambling 
Pearl Kim  Behavioral Health Planning and Advisory Council Behavioral Health Planning and Advisory Council 
Marshal Hernandez  Behavioral Health Planning and Advisory Council 
Mavis Major  Behavioral Health Planning and Advisory Council 
Robert Moore  Behavioral Health Planning and Advisory Council 
Kristina Etherington  Board of Accountancy
Charles Russell  Board of Accountancy 
Robert Mark Newburn  Board of Education 
Stanton Southwick  Board of Landscape Architecture 
John L'Etoile  Board of Landscape Architecture 
Douglas Stacey  Board of Podiatry 
Kenneth Jarvis  Board of Podiatry 
Linda Fox  Board of Public Employees’ Benefits Program 
April Caughron  Board of Public Employees’ Benefits Program 
Montaviest Qualls  Commission on Construction Education 
Meliss Maguire  Commission on Construction Education 
Craig Ruedt von Collenberg  Commission on Construction Education 
Jennifer Bauer  Employee-Management Committee 
Pauline Beigel  Employee-Management Committee 
Turessa Russell  Employee-Management Committee 
Tracy DuPree  Employee-Management Committee  
Stephanie Parker  Employee-Management Committee 
Sherri Thompson  Employee-Management Committee 
Hywel Gwyn Davies  Employee-Management Committee 
Fred Dilger  Executive Director, Agency for Nuclear Projects 
Mark Briant  Fire Services Board 
Brynlin Thornley  Governor’s Council on Developmental Disabilities 
Kimberly Palma-Ortega  Governor’s Council on Developmental Disabilities 
Lauralyn McCarthy Sandoval  Governor’s Council on Developmental Disabilities 
Randall Owen  Governor’s Council on Developmental Disabilities 
Jack Mayes  Governor’s Council on Developmental Disabilities 
Jacquelyn Sundstrand  Historical Records Advisory Board 
Shayne Del Cohen  Historical Records Advisory Board 
David Fogerson  Homeland Security Commission, Committee on Finance 
David Fogerson  Homeland Security Commission, Committee on Finance 
Kostan Lathouris  Nevada Indian Commission 
Brian Wadsworth  Nevada Indian Commission 
Bruce Jabbour  Nye County Board of Commissioners, Commissioner District 1 
Jennifer Lanterman Sentencing Commission 
Thomas Lawson  Sentencing Commission 
Mary Farrell  State Council on Libraries and Literacy
Sami Real State Land Use Planning Advisory Council 
Lorinda Wichman  State Land Use Planning Advisory Council 
Elizabeth Campbell Teachers and Leaders Council
Patricia Michitarian Teachers and Leaders Council
Darcy McInnis Teachers and Leaders Council
Pamela Teel Teachers and Leaders Council 
James Cooney Teachers and Leaders Council
Sarah Negrete Teachers and Leaders Council
Catherine Dinauer Western Interstate Commission for Higher Education 

 

###

Contact

Meghin Delaney
Communications Director