Governor Sisolak Announces 84 Appointments in the Month of October

Carson City, NV November 06, 2019

Today, Governor Steve Sisolak announced that he made 84 appointments to State of Nevada boards, commissions, and state agencies for the month of October.

“The month of October was filled with some of my proudest appointments to date, including the Director for the brand new Office for New Americans, permanent directors for the Governor’s Office of Economic Development and Business and Industry, and several reappointments and new appointments to state boards and commissions,” Governor Sisolak said. “I am confident that these appointments will work hard to oversee their respective industries, promote polices that make us safer and healthier, and build upon the ideas that make Nevada a great place to raise a family or start a business.”

The Governor has appointed hundreds of individuals since taking office in January, and he encourages anyone who might be interested in serving Nevada and their community to review opportunities posted on the Governor’s website, which is updated on an ongoing basis.

The Governor’s appointments from October 2019 are listed below:

Governor Sisolak Appointees
Appointee Office
Brian Duffrin Commission on Ethics
Philip O'Neil Commission on Ethics
Cara Brown Special Appeals Officer
Robert Zentz Special Appeals Officer
Carolyn Broussard Special Appeals Officer
Victoria Oldenburg Special Appeals Officer
Paul Lamboley Special Appeals Officer
Lorna Ward Special Appeals Officer
Denise McKay Appeals Officer
Michelle Morgando Appeals Officer
Gregory Krohn Appeals Officer
Edward Oueilhe Appeals Officer
Mark Turner State Environmental Commission
Jake Thomas Porta State Environmental Commission
Chuck Callaway Advisory Commission on the Administration of Justice
Kristina Swallow Information Technology Advisory Board
Steve Fisher Information Technology Advisory Board
Amaka Ozobia Director, Office of New Americans
Michelle Freeman  Peace Officers' Standards and Training Commission
Robert Felder Commission on Mineral Resources
Randy Griffin Commission on Mineral Resources
Joshua Nordquist Commission on Mineral Resources
Sara Price Colorado River Basin Salinity Control Advisory Council 
Andrew Burns Colorado River Basin Salinity Control Advisory Council
Richard Tomasso Board of Pharmacy
Helen Park Board of Pharmacy
Krystal Freitas Board of Pharmacy
Cecilia Meyer Subsequent Injury Fund for Association of Self-Insured Public or Private Employers
Sharolyn Wilson Subsequent Injury Fund for Association of Self-Insured Public or Private Employers
Steven Nichols Marriage and Family Therapists
Sheldon Jacobs Marriage and Family Therapists
Judith Swain Rehabilitation Council
Mark Gentile Department of Administration, Special Appeals Officer
Denise Tanata Early Childhood Advisory Council
Natalie Mazzullo Commission on Aging
Leilani Kimmel-Dagostino Commission on Aging
Daniel Corona Commission on Aging
Mary Liveratti Commission on Aging
Mary Mattingly Board of Parole Commissioners
William Snyder Architecture, Interior Design, and Residential Design
Tina Whichmann Architecture, Interior Design, and Residential Design
John Morelli Architecture, Interior Design, and Residential Design
Kimberly Ciesynski Architecture, Interior Design, and Residential Design
Dan Waite Certified Court Reporters
Judith Bittner Board of Health
Matthew Gingerich Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors 
Jeffrey Beardsley Commission for Persons Who are Deaf, Hard or Hearing, or Speech Impaired
Susan Beckett Commission for Persons Who are Deaf, Hard or Hearing, or Speech Impaired
Diana Loeffler Commission for Persons Who are Deaf, Hard or Hearing, or Speech Impaired
Joey Hastings Juvenile Justice Oversight Commission
Jennifer Fraser Juvenile Justice Oversight Commission
Rebekah Graham Juvenile Justice Oversight Commission
McKenna Finerty Juvenile Justice Oversight Commission
Margaret Hanan Juvenile Justice Oversight Commission
John Martin Juvenile Justice Oversight Commission
Katherine Maher Juvenile Justice Oversight Commission
Nancy Saitta Juvenile Justice Oversight Commission
Frank Cervantes Juvenile Justice Oversight Commission
Jefferson Detrick SNV Veterans' Memorial Cemetery Advisory Committee
Brian Northan Board of Registered Environmental Health Specialists 
Andrew Burns Colorado River Basin Salinity Control Advisory Forum
Sara Price Colorado River Basin Salinity Control Advisory Forum
Megan Freeman Behavioral Health Planning Advisory Council 
Marcie Ryba Executive Director, Department of Indigent Defense Services
Felicia Gonzales Interstate Impact on Educational Opportunity for Military Children
Andrew Morgan NV Volunteers
Trisha Lozano Autism Spectrum Disorder
Korri Ward Autism Spectrum Disorder
Antonina Cappuro Autism Spectrum Disorder
Julie Ostrovsky Autism Spectrum Disorder
Jacob Watts Board of Nursing
Branden Murphy Board of Nursing
Michael Walker Teachers and Leaders Council
Julie Cavanaugh-Bill Indigent Defense Services Board
Robert Telles Indigent Defense Services Board
Monique McCoy Board of Psychological Examiners
Michael Brown GOED Executive Director
Terry Reynolds B&I Director
Jan Jones Financial Literacy
Julie Tacker Financial Literacy
Michelle Wheatfill Financial Literacy
Jasmine Troop Commission on Behavioral Health

 

 

###

Contact

Ryan McInerney
Communications Director