Governor Sisolak Announces 49 Appointments for the Month of November

CARSON CITY, NV December 06, 2019

Today, Governor Steve Sisolak announced that he made 49 appointments to State of Nevada boards, commissions, courts, and agencies for the month of November.

The Governor has appointed hundreds of individuals since assuming office, and he encourages anyone who might be interested in serving Nevada and their community to review opportunities posted on the Governor’s website, which is updated on an ongoing basis.

The Governor’s appointments from November 2019 are listed below:

Name Appointed To
Kristi Kandel Advisory Board on Automotive Affairs
Paul Nimsuwan Advisory Board on Automotive Affairs
Jeremy Newman Apprenticeship Council
Madison Burnett Apprenticeship Council
Michael Kennedy Apprenticeship Council
Lori Campbell Bicycle and Pedestrian Advisory Board
April Stewart Bicycle and Pedestrian Advisory Board
David Klein Board for the Regulation of Liquefied Petroleum Gas
Karl Hahn Board for the Regulation of Liquefied Petroleum Gas
David Coon Board of Agriculture
Woody Worthington Board of Agriculture
Pierre "Pete" Parris Board of Agriculture
Heather Lackey Board of Agriculture
Robert Johnston Board of Directors of the Clean Energy Fund
Christa Mike Board of Education & Counseling of Displaced Homemakers
Sara Pelton Board of Examiners for Marriage and Family Therapists
Carla Perlotto Board of Osteopathic Medicine
Milagros Severin-Ruiz Board of Examiners for Alcohol, Drug Abuse, Gambling Counselors
Denise Everett Board of Examiners for Alcohol, Drug Abuse, Gambling Counselors
Paula Chung Board of Examiners for Alcohol, Drug Abuse, Gambling Counselors
James Overland Chiropractic Physicians' Board
Laura Fink Commission for Persons who are Deaf, Hard of Hearing, Speech Impaired
Ann Silver Commission for Women
Heather Engle Commission for Women
Kristin Windbigler Commission on Tourism
Tonya Gale Common-Interest Communities Commission
Richard Layton Common-Interest Communities Commission
Charles Daniels Director, Department of Corrections
Richard Brenner Emergency Response Commission
Kelli Baratti Fire Services Board
William Snyder, Jr. Fire Services Board
Peter Long Information Technology Advisory Board
Peter Long Interim Director, Department of Administration
Kevin McMahill Juvenile Justice Oversight Commission
Ian Salzman Libraries and Literacy Council
Staci Alonso Nevada Athletic Commission
Stephen Cloobeck Nevada Athletic Commission
Gail Rappa NV Arts Council
Mary Valdez NV Arts Council
Rachel Jefferies NV State Rehabilitation Council
Tiffany Tyler NV State Rehabilitation Council
Joshua Baker NV State Rehabilitation Council
Rebecca Rogers NV State Rehabilitation Council
Peter Long Public Employees' Benefits Program
David Smith Public Employees' Benefits Program
Darrell Plummer Real Estate Commission
Sandra Unsworth Second Judicial District Court, Department Twelve
Jeanette Evans Veterans' Services Commission
Kealii Kalawao-Cummings Veterans' Services Commission

Contact

Ryan McInerney
Communications Director